PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

REGULATORY INFORMATION

REGULATORY INFORMATION

Be informed.
TERMS OF BUSINESS

TERMS OF BUSINESS

What you need to know.

PRIVACY NOTICE

JF Dunne Insurances Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details.  Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to General Insurance products.  To provide you with relevant information, provide a financial services product, and respond to your requests, we will request that you provide us with information about yourself and the products/service you require.

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used and for long we maintain your data.  JF Dunne Insurances Ltd complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data.

 

Name and Contact Details of our firm

JF Dunne Insurances Ltd

Parliament House, Embassy Office Park, Kill Village, Naas, Co Kildare, W91 X461

(T) 045 878500

(E) dataprotection@jfd.ie

 

Types and categories of personal data held

We gather, record and hold information on you in order to provide you with a product/service.  Information required to provide you with a professional service and/or insurance product(s) will be recorded.

 

Use of the information we gather

When we collect personal information about you, we tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it.  You will have the option of not providing the information, although in these instances, you may not be able to access certain products/services.

Our reason for processing your data under the GDPR is in order to be able to provide you with a retail financial product.  We require the information from you in order to assist our firm to ascertain your actual needs/requirements.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained – upon lapsing or cancellation of a policy our company policy is to retain our client data for 7 years in order to fulfil our obligations under the Central Bank of Ireland’s Consumer Protection Code 2012 and our obligations under the Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010.

 

Sharing information with third parties

Personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, including the data collected in relation to contracts of insurance with insurers for which we act as insurance intermediaries and credit agreement contracts when we act as a credit intermediary – we share this data with the product providers we hold agencies with.  We do not share your data with any other 3rd party.

 

Data security

The intent of JF Dunne Insurances Ltd is to strictly protect the security of your personal information, only use the data for the purpose that it was collected for and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect from you.

 

How to update and/or amend the personal information you have provided

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date.

GDPR sets out the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal information we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal information sent directly to yourself or another organisation
  • The right to have inaccuracies corrected
  • The right to object, including in relation to direct marketing
  • The right to restrict the processing of information
  • The right to have information erased

 

The right to complain to the DPC

If you are not satisfied with how we store your client data or fail to satisfy a Data request you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner, see contact details below:

Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

Lo Call Number      1890 252 231

Fax                           +353 57 868 4757

E-mail                     info@dataprotection.ie

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please

contact us.

(T) 045 878500

(E) dataprotection@jfd.ie

 

The most up to date version of this Privacy Notice can be found on our website www.jfd.ie/privacynotice

 

Effective Date:  25th May 2018

 

REGULATORY INFORMATION

J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.  J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is part of the J.F. Dunne Group

Authorised Status: J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is authorised as an investment business firm in Ireland to provide the investment instrument insurance policies under Section 10 of the Investments Intermediaries Act, 1995, as amended.  Our firm is also regulated as an insurance/reinsurance intermediary under the European Communities (Insurance Mediation) Regulations, 2005 (as amended).  J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is also registered with the National Consumer Agency to act as a Credit Intermediary.  Copies of our various authorisations are available on request.

Statutory Codes: J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is subject to the following codes of conduct issued by the Central Bank of Ireland; Consumer Protection Code 2012, Minimum Competency Code 2011, Handbook of Prudential Requirements for INvestment Intermediaries 2014 & Fitness and Probity Standards 2011. These codes offer protection to our clients and all of the codes acan be found on the Central Bank's website, www.centralbank.ie.

Data Protection: J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is a Data Controller as defined in the Data Protection ACt 1988 and 2003.  We collect your personal details in order to provide the highest standard of service to you.  We take great car with the information provided; taking steps to keep it secure and to ensure ot os only used for legitimate purposes.  To fulfil these objectives we may share information with other affiliated professionals.  The information and other data provided to our office may be used to advise you of products and services we may offer from time to time.  You have the right at any time to request a copy of any 'personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended or re-enacted from time to time) that our office holds about you and and to  have any inaccuracies in that information corrected.

Schedule of Fees: J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is remunerated by commission from a product producer for the work involved in placing an order and finalising the product with them on your behalf (details of commission arrangements are available on request) and by way of a fee for the activity and time spent in seeking the best terms, premium, advice and product for your specific needs at quotation and renewal stages of the policy.  Our fees, applied to the insurance premium, do not exceed 35%.  A protion of our fees on our Bus and Coach product are used to support the representative body, the Federation of Transport Operators.  An administration fee (€20 to €35) is also charged for activity involved on the policy including any alterations that take place during the policy term and at termination of a policy.  €20 will be charged for all duplicate documentation.. There is an adminstration charge for Vias Debit, Mastercard and Visa card payment that will be advised prior to any payment.

For insurance advice and services from J.F.Dunne Insurances, outside of policies held or to be taken out with us, a flat charge of €95 per hour is charged.  We reserve the right to charge a higher rate in the event that the complexity of the service requires increased resources allocated.  We will confirm and agree this fee with you prior to any increased charge being applied.  OUr schedule of fees is available here

Important Contact Information

In the event that a complaint needs to be made, please address it to:

J.F. Dunne

J.F. Dunne Insurances Ltd, Embassy Office Park, Kill Village, Co Kildare

Financial Serices Ombudsman

Financial Serices Ombudsman, 3rd Floor, Lincoln House, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2

Lo Call:    1890 88 20 90

Phone:    +353 1 6620899

Fax:        +353 1 6620890

Email:     enquiries@financialombudsman.ie

Web:      http://financialombudsman.ie/

Central Bank of Ireland

Central Bank of Ireland - Consumer Protection, PO Box 559, Dame Street, Dublin 2

Tel:        +353 1 224 6000
Fax:       +353 1 671 6561

Helpline: 1890 777777

Email:     enquiries@centralbank.ie.

Web:       http://www.centralbank.ie/consumer/Pages/Introduction.aspx

Agency Listing:

Insurance Companies

  • A.I.G. Europe Ltd
  • Allianz plc
  • Aviva Health Insurance Ireland Ltd
  • Aviva Insurance Europe SE
  • AXA Insurance Ltd
  • DAS Legal Expenses Insurance Co Ltd
  • Ecclesiastical Insurance Group
  • HCC International Insurance Co plc
  • RSA Insurance Ireland Ltd
  • Travelers Insurance Co Ltd
  • Zurich Insurance plc

Broker Agencies

  • Aiken & Co (Insurances) Ltd
  • Alan B Kidd & Co Ltd
  • Aquabroker Ltd
  • ARB Underwriting Ltd
  • Benchmark Underwriting Ltd
  • BHP Insurances Ltd
  • Covercentre
  • Dolmen Insurance Brokers Ltd
  • First Ireland Risk Management Ltd
  • Frost Underwriting
  • Hooper Dolan Insurances Ltd
  • JLT Insurance Brokers Ireland Ltd
  • KennCo Underwriting
  • MacDonagh Boland Crotty MacRedmond Ltd
  • Nicholas Molloy Insurances Ltd
  • O’Brien Finaly Insurance Associates Ltd
  • O’Driscoll O’Neill Ltd
  • Optis Insurances Ltd
  • Shield Insurance Markets
  • Willis Risk Services (Ireland) Ltd

TERMS OF BUSINESS

These terms of business set out the basis on which J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd will provide business services to you as a client of the firm. They also contain details of our regulatory and statutory obligations and the respective duties of both the firm and you in relation to such services.  J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland and is a member of Brokers Ireland.

 

Authorised Status

J.F. Dunne Insurances Ltd is registered as an insurance/reinsurance intermediary under the European Communities (Insurance Mediation) Regulations, 2005 (as amended).  JF Dunne Insurances Ltd is also registered with the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission to act as a Credit Intermediary.  Copies of our various authorisations are available on request.

 

Statutory Codes

J.F. Dunne Insurances Ltd is subject to the following Codes of conduct issued by the Central Bank of Ireland.  These codes offer protection to our clients and all of the Codes can be found on the Central Bank’s website www.centralbank.ie

Consumer Protection Code 2012, Minimum Competency Code 2011, Fitness & Probity Standards 2014

 

Services Provided

We will identify and select a suitable product producer and on receipt of your instructions we will transmit orders on your behalf to one or more product producers.  We will offer advice on a fair analysis basis in relation to commercial combined, liability and personal lines insurance policies. “Fair analysis of the market” means that our firm provides its commercial combined, liability and personal lines insurance policies on the basis of a sufficiently large number of contracts and product producers available on the market to enable our firm to make a recommendation, in accordance with professional criteria, regarding which contract would be adequate to meet our clients consumer’s needs.  Health Insurance is offered on a tied agency basis with Irish Life Health dac.  Our scheme businesses are also provided on a tied agency basis:

       Caoga Motor placed with AIG Europe S.A.

       Caoga Household placed with Zurich Insurance plc

       J.F.Dunne Insurances Bus & Coach Programme placed with AIG Europe S.A.

As a Credit Intermediary, J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd can arrange personal loans e.g. premium finance.

 

Disclosure of Information

It is your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information for Insurers when arranging an insurance policy and/or where a Statement of Fact is completed on your behalf. Failure to disclose any material information to your insurers could invalidate all or part of your insurance cover, and all or part of a claim may not be paid.

 

Consumer Correspondence

It is the policy of J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd to record all inbound and outbound calls from our offices at all times for Regulatory, Training and Quality Assurance purposes.

 

Remuneration and Fees

J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is remunerated by commission from a product producer for the work involved in placing an order and finalising the product with them on your behalf (details of commission arrangements are available on request) and by way of a fee for the activity and time spent in seeking the best terms, premium, advice, and product for your specific needs at quotation and renewal stages of the policy.  Our fees, applied to the insurance premium, do not exceed 35%.  A portion of our fees on our Bus and Coach product are used to support the representative body, the Federation of Transport Operators.  An administration fee (up to €50) is also charged for activity involved on the policy including any alterations that take place during the policy term and at termination of a policy.  €20 will be charged for all duplicate documentation.

For insurance advice and services from J.F.Dunne Insurances, outside of policies held or to be taken out with us, a flat charge of €95 per hour is charged.  We reserve the right to charge a higher rate in the event that the complexity of the service requires increased resources allocated. We will confirm and agree this fee with you prior to any increased charge being applied.

 

Premium Handling

J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd will accept payments in cash, by cheque and by credit/debit card in respect of all classes of insurance in the circumstances permitted under Section 25G of the Investment Intermediaries Act, 1995. J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is not authorised to accept cash or negotiable instruments in any other circumstances.  Premiums are due on / or before renewal / inception date.  Under the Central Bank legislation very strict rules apply in the payment of premiums to Insurance companies. We will not be able to pay premiums to insurers which have not been received from clients. Therefore, to avoid policy cancellation, premiums must be paid strictly within the credit terms, if agreed, otherwise immediately prior to cover incepting.

Finance is available for the payment of insurance premia.  This facility allows the insured to spread the cost of insurance premia over a number of instalments.  All charges/fees in relation to this facility are provided when placing loan.  Loans are payable by Direct Debit.  In the event that a Direct Debit is returned unpaid the finance house will issue a letter of advice.  It is important to deal with arrears in an efficient and effective manner.  J F Dunne Insurances, if required, will assist you in this process.  Early settlement of arrears will avoid cancellation of loan facility and guarantee continuation of cover on Insurance Policies.

In the event you require further arrears payment advice/guidelines please check out the Money Advise and Budgeting Service (MABS).

 

Return Premiums

In the event of cancellation, mid-term alteration or other policy adjustment, any rebate due back from the insurance company will be refunded to our client in full within 5 days of the rebate becoming available to us.  No rebate will be due on a cancelled policy or deleted vehicle where a claim has occurred in that policy year.  The Benefits section of the Bus & Coach Policy does not attract any refund in the event of suspension, up to 60% of the pro rata benefit is refundable in the event of cancellation. There is no refund given on Fees or on the Car Breakdown Recovery Service.

 

Failure to pay or default

We reserve the right to instigate cancellation proceedings in the event of the following:

• your non-payment of the premium due at inception, renewal or following a mid-term adjustment

• your bank returns your cheque due to insufficient funds or any other reason

• non disclosure of relevant information

• Insurer imposed cancellation

Your insurer may cancel your policy in certain circumstances. These conditions are clearly outlined on all policy documents.  When your policy ends or is cancelled, we will send you any documentation and information that you are entitled to on request.

 

Cancellation / Cooling Off Period

A consumer (as defined by SI No. 853 of 2004) has the right to withdraw from an insurance policy (as defined under SI No. 853 of 2004) within 14 days of the start date of the policy without penalty and without giving any reason – this is known as the Cooling Off period. The right of withdrawal may be exercised by notice in writing to J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd, quoting your policy number. Should this right be exercised the Insurance Company may charge a pro rata premium for the period you are on cover. If the cover is motor insurance the premium cannot be refunded until the Certificate of Insurance and Windscreen Disc have been received by J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd.

You, the customer can cancel your policy by notice in writing at any time. Provided that all reasonable charges pertaining to costs incurred by J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd have been paid and provided that no incident giving rise to a claim has occurred in the current period of insurance, you will be entitled to a proportionate return of the premium for the un-expired period of insurance unless the policy is on a minimum and deposit basis, and if this is the case, no return will be allowed on the policy and this will be noted on your policy schedule. If you cancel during the first year (outside of the Cooling Off period) short term rates apply, please see policy terms and conditions. In the case of cancellation of motor insurance you must return the Certificate of Insurance and Windscreen Disc to J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd. Insurance companies normally reserve the right to cancel policies at any time by giving appropriate notice to your last known address. Please refer to your policy terms and conditions.

 

Conflict of Interests

It is the policy of J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd to avoid any conflict of interest when providing business services to its clients. However, where an unavoidable conflict may arise we will advise you of this before proceeding to provide any business service. If you have not been advised of any such conflict you are entitled to assume that none arises.

 
Complaints Procedure

The company has a written procedure in place for the effective consideration and handling of complaints. Any complaints should be addressed in writing to the Complaints Manager, J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd.  Each complaint will be acknowledged by us within 5 working days of receipt, updates will be advised in intervals of not more than 20 working days ,we will endeavour to resolve the complaint within 40 business days and findings will be furnished to you within 5 working days of completion of the investigation. In the event that you are not entirely satisfied with the firms handling of and response to your complaint, you have the right to complain to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, Lincoln House, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2, D02 VH29

 

Data Protection

The firm complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.  The data which you provide to us will be held on a computer database and paper files for the purpose of arranging transactions on your behalf.  The data will be processed only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given and as outlined in our Privacy Notice which is given to all clients at the time of data collection, our privacy notice is also available on our website.  You have the right at any time to request a copy of any ‘personal data’ within the meaning of the GDPR that our office holds about you and to have any inaccuracies in that information corrected.  Please contact us at dataprotection@jfd.ie if you have any concerns about your personal data.

 

Investor Compensation

Investor Compensation Company Ltd (ICCL) Scheme

J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is a member of the Investor Compensation Company Ltd (ICCL) Scheme established under the Investor Compensation Act, 1998. The legislation provided for the establishment of a compensation scheme and to the payment in certain circumstances, of compensation to certain clients of firms (known as eligible investors) covered by the Act. However, you should be aware that a right to compensation would only arise where client money or investment instruments held by this company on your behalf cannot be returned, either for the time being or for the foreseeable future, and where the client falls within the definition of eligible investor as contained in the Act. In the event that a right to compensation is established, the amount payable is the lesser of 90% of the client’s loss, which is recognised as being eligible for compensation, or €20,000.

 

Irish Brokers Association (IBA) Compensation Fund Ltd

As a member of Brokers Ireland, J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is also a member of the IBA Compensation Fund Ltd. Subject to the rules of the scheme the liabilities of its member firms up to a maximum of €100,000 per client (€250,000 in aggregate) may be discharged by the Fund on its behalf if the member firm is unable to do so, where the above detailed ICCL (established by law) has failed to adequately compensate any client of the member.

Download the J.F. Dunne Insurances Terms of Business in PDF format.
Note: In order to read & print PDF files, you need a copy of the free Adobe Reader software. If you don't have it you can download it here.
Caoga is a quality J.F.Dunne Insurances Product. J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. J.F.Dunne Insurances Ltd is part of the JF Dunne Group.
Copyright © 2017 JFD Insurances Ltd | All Rights Reserved | Design by Framework Design